Archive for Turkey

Parmesan-Basil Turkey Muffins (Gluten Free)

During renovation you  begin to expect things to go wrong. Murphy’s Law holds true here I think! If anything can go wrong, it will! LOL and it has! But….my wonderful, amazing, dedicated husband has made me so extremely happy this morning!!! Today is the day I get my oven back!!! That means that I can cook again!! I’ve been having cooking withdrawals the last week….I even resorted to making my delicious dark chocolate no-bake cookies yesterday (yes, microwave cooking!). Yup…dug out my dishes and got started, then realized my almond milk had gone bad since I haven’t been cooking, so off to the store to get some! Like I said…Murphy’s Law! LOL. Anyhow they got made and are delicious!! That helped scratch my itch to bake, but…. I’m pretty excited to be able to have my stove top and oven back! And I even get a little counter space because I have a glasstop stove! Score!! This will make things so much easier for me! I was starting to get worried I would run out of things to eat, plus I’m really getting sick of eating the same thing every single day!!! I’ve got some reallllly good recipes I want to try! I missed blogging too! I LOVE being able to share my recipes with all of you!

So time for a little kitchen update…. The ceiling is up and about half the recessed lighting is in! Half the hardi-backer is down on the floor. The electrical is done except for the stove and under cabinet lighting, which will be done this morning!! Then we can get the sheet-rock up on the walls! I’m hoping by this time next weekend, we’ll have the walls and ceiling done and textured and painted too!! Then the floor…..that’s gonna be a long process! We’re also still trying to decide on a back-splash. There’s so much that goes into it, color, design, pattern, type of stone, etc! Any suggestions? It’s coming along though! Super exciting watching  (and helping of course!) it come together!

So….on to the main course here! LOL. I made these little bad boys right before my kitchen went down and they’ve been a life saver! I eat them plain without any sauce or anything, but that’ s just because I cant eat tomatoes! Hubby on the other hand had one on pasta with sauce and cheese, as you can see here. It looks a lot prettier with the sauce then my plain boring little meat muffin! They sure are tasty though! And they freeze and reheat really well too! It only makes 6, and the muffins will be FULL! So if you need more, just double it up! Or buy one of the 3-pounders at Walmart and make a huge batch and freeze! I do that a lot since it’s so much cheaper….make these or my tasty 30-minute meatballs! Those have been handy having on hand too! Now that my stove top will be up and running I can finally have some pasta again to go with!! Can’t wait to start cooking again! Stay tuned……and enjoy! 🙂

Parmesan-Basil Turkey Muffins (Printable Version

Ingredients:

1 lb ground turkey

1/2 cup old fashioned oats

1/4 cup onion, diced

½ tsp minced garlic

1 tsp parsley

½ tsp basil

2 eggs

1/2 cup grated parmesan cheese

salt & pepper

Instructions:

Place all ingredients in a Kitchenaide mixer, and mix until well combined. Roll into 6 balls. Place balls in greased muffin tin. Bake at 375 F for 35 minutes or until a thermometer reaches 180F or higher. Run a knife around muffins before removing muffins from tin. Top with tomato sauce, basil and parmesan cheese if desired.

Advertisements

Apple Cheddar Turkey Meatballs

Meatballs…….so easy to make, and so yummy to eat! Such a simple food……but it doesn’t have to be! This recipe is a new take on meatballs….. not just plain ole beef! Its a nice change….and I’m finding that giving up red meat was easier then i thought…and I’ve kind of just stuck with it. I don’t think it likes me much anyways! LOL! Ground turkey is a much healthier alternative….and did you know that turkey has just as much iron in it as red meat?! Chicken doesn’t have iron, but turkey…. yes! So…. I’ve just been swapping out the beef for turkey, and its fabulous! These meatballs are a great example, throw in some apple and some sharp cheddar (my splurge for the week!) and they are soooooo tasty! Even reheated…not that there will be any left! I decided after making an entire pan of meatballs and still having some meat mixture leftover, to just put it in the fridge, and the next day I made it into patties and grilled them up on the George Foreman…..SO so soooooo good! So, I guess what I’m sayin is that this recipe makes great burgers too! Either way you wanna dish it…..this ones a keeper! Enjoy! 🙂

Apple-Cheddar Turkey Meatballs (Printable Version)

1 lb lean ground turkey
1 egg
1 medium apple, peeled and minced
½ cup sharp cheddar cheese, shredded
1 tsp salt
1/2 tsp onion powder

In a large bowl or kitchenaide mixer, combine all ingredients. Using a cookie scoop, shape into balls, and place on a greased cookie sheet. Bake at 375 for 35-40 minutes, or until temperature reaches 180 F or higher.

Dinner Italian-Style! (Gluten, Dairy & Yeast Free!)

Its official……its Lent, and that means 40 days of?!??! No red meat for me! It was actually kind of difficult to find something to give up considering I’ve already cut out so much from my diet! But to celebrate my mom’s birthday, I decided to cook up a feast… Italian style! Yup….spaghetti and meatballs, side salad and cheddar & herb biscuits. I’ve posted a recipe on here for regular beef meatballs…..but I’ve got to say…I don’t think I’m gonna go back to beef after tasting the turkey version!! SOOOO much better! And of course, me being a germ-a-phobe (not really but I like things clean!!) I’m paranoid of undercooked food and getting sick, so I tend to overcook everything!! Not to the point of burning or anything…. I just want to make sure its cooked! I’m sure this attributes to my dislike for red meat….most of its still mooing! And you overcook it and it just gets tough. Plus then I start thinking about the cow as an animal and not a slab of meat! LOL! I just can’t do that… all bloody and yugh!! Anyhow…. These meatballs were moist and tasty….even after being cooked an extra 20 degrees! I mixed up a nice big batch of gluten free pasta, add a jar of marinara sauce and there ya have it…..spaghetti & meatballs!! YUM!! But….that wasn’t enough! I miss bread!! I’ve got some good ones up my sleeve too…its not that being gluten and dairy intolerant means i can’t have bread……its just that you add in a yeast allergy and….. no bread! But these little gems are incredible!! So light and fluffy and full of flavor! Try eating just one!! Its SO not gonna happen! We ended the evening with my delectable fudgy ooey-gooey chocolate brownies! This was one amazing meal! I can’t wait to have leftovers for dinner tonight!! No one could even tell that it was gluten, dairy and yeast free!! The meatballs stay nice and moist when you reheat them…..they also freeze really well too! I’m sure these are going to become some staples in my house!! Super easy to make too! I made a nice big batch…thus saving myself from having to make lunches for hubby for at least a couple of days!! Hope you’ll give it a whirl! Enjoy! 🙂

30-Minute Baked Turkey Meatball (Printable Version

1 package (1.25 lb lean Jennie-o ground turkey)

1 egg

2/3 c gluten free bread crumbs (Ener-G GF bread crumbs)

1/4 of an onion, minced

Dash each of: garlic powder, basil, oregano, parsley, salt & pepper

In a large bowl or kitchen-aid mixer, combine all ingredients. Roll into balls or use a cookie scoop and place on a lightly greased baking sheet. Bake at 400 degrees F for 20-25 minutes or until cooked through.

Cheddar & Herb Biscuit  (Printable Version)

Biscuits:
1 cup gluten free flour

½ teaspoon xanthan gum
1/2 tablespoon baking powder
1/8 teaspoon garlic powder
1/4 teaspoon salt
1 tablespoon shortening
1 1/2 tablespoons cold non-dairy butter
1/2 cup almond milk + 1/2 tsp lemon juice
1/3  cup grated sharp cheddar cheese (soy)

Buttery Topping:
1 1/2 tablespoons melted non-dairy butter
1/4 teaspoon dried parsley flakes
1/2 teaspoon garlic powder
pinch of salt

Preheat oven to 425 degrees. In a medium bowl, combine flour, baking powder, garlic powder and salt. Cut in shortening and butter until coarse crumbs are formed. Lightly mix in grated cheese. Mix in buttermilk just until moist. Using a cookie scoop, drop the biscuits onto a greased baking sheet. Bake for 10-12 minutes, until golden. While the biscuits are baking, in a small bowl combine butter, parsley, garlic powder and salt. When the biscuits come out of the oven, brush the butter/herb mixture over the biscuits evenly. Serve immediately.

%d bloggers like this: