Archive for Pancakes & Waffles

Apple Pie Pancakes (Gluten & Dairy Free)

Yep! That’s right….another amazing pancake recipe! I’m all over this fall thing! LOL Again, in the spirit of Autumn… I just HAD to try a tasty new fall recipe….and it certainly won’t disappoint! An American favorite….apple pie! I love love love apple pie, and I’ll get there! But in the meantime, lets just celebrate it in pancake form! Aren’t pancakes fun!? I love that there are so many different kinds…. and I’m always coming up with new kinds too! And the best part (other than it being both gluten and dairy free!) is that pancakes are about one of the simplest and quickest things to make. I bust out my big ole grill and cook em all up at once! Sometimes I’ll even get lucky and there’s leftovers! I don’t mind a day old pancake! I’m not that picky! Haha. The maple vanilla glaze on these is amazing! But leftovers warranted a drizzle of maple syrup and that was simply delicious too! They really do taste like apple pie! And you don’t have to worry too much about them being unhealthy cause they’re full of oats and apples! Can’t be THAT bad right?! Give it a try! Lots more on the way! Enjoy! 🙂

Apple Pie Pancakes (Printable Version)

Ingredients:

2/3 C gluten free flour

½ tsp xanthan gum
1/3 cup old fashion oats
1/2 tsp cinnamon

Dash of nutmeg
2 T brown sugar
1/8 tsp salt
1 heaping tsp baking powder
3/4 cup almond milk
1 TBSP oil
1 tsp. vanilla extract
1 cup minced apple

Directions:

Mix the dry ingredients in a bowl. In another bowl, mix together the wet ingredients. Then mix the wet and dry together until just combined and gently fold in the apples. Heat griddle to 350 F. Scoop the batter onto griddle and cook for 2-3 minutes on first side until bubbles rise and the edges are set, then flip and cook until golden. Drizzle with glaze or maple syrup.

Vanilla Maple Glaze

1/3 heaping C powdered sugar

2 TBSP pure maple syrup

1/2 tsp vanilla extract

3-5 dashes cinnamon

1-3 dashes ground nutmeg

Bacon & Corn Pancakes (Gluten & Dairy Free)

So I know this is 2 pancake recipes in a row, but i just couldn’t help myself! LOL  And these are SO much more then just pancakes…..I like to think of them as MANcakes! Hahaha. But seriously….. these pancakes are meant for a man. Full of amazing flavor AND texture, these are sure to please any man with all the bacon and cheese! Plus they’re really filling! I love the crunch of the corn mixed with the flavors of sweet caramelized onion and  smokey bacon. Top that all off with some pure maple syrup….. it’s simply heavenly! (I used real cheddar cheese, but to go full-on dairy free either omit it or sub it out for soy cheese!) I know they sound a little weird…. but I like to think outside the box and try new things! I’m doing that with my fashion too. I’m trying to embrace all the new fall fashion styles….and I was up LATE last night digging through my closet and combining clothes to make new and stylish outfits! Its actually really fun and addicting (kind of like cooking! LOL) and I’ve already got a good 10 outfits made up, and my brain is already putting together more! I’m thinking this is gonna be a time saver for me in the mornings……which just means more time for blogging! LOL Speaking of which…..back to the recipe! I don’t know if I would eat these for breakfast even though they are pancakes…..we had em for dinner last nite and they’re definitely a full on meal! I could barely finish one! It doesn’t really matter WHEN you try em as long as you DO try em! That said…..enjoy! 🙂

Bacon and Corn Pancakes (Printable Version)

Ingredients:

½ cup crumbled bacon bits
1/3 cup chopped sweet onion
1 cup gluten free flour

½ tsp xanthan gum
1 green onion, minced
1 teaspoon baking powder
1/2 teaspoon salt
Dash paprika
2/3 cup almond milk
1 large egg, beaten
1 tablespoon canola or vegetable oil
1 cup frozen(cooked), canned or fresh corn
1/2 cup shredded sharp cheddar cheese
warm pure maple syrup

Directions:

1. In a medium skillet, cook the onion until softened.

2. While the onion is cooking, combine the flour, gum, chives, baking powder, salt and pepper in a medium bowl. Stir in the milk, egg and oil, just until moistened. Stir in the bacon, onion, corn and cheese. The mixture will be thick.

3. Heat a griddle to 350 degrees. Pour a heaping 1/4-cup of the batter onto the griddle and cook until it is golden brown- 3 to 4 minutes per side. Repeat with the remaining batter.

4. Serve stacks of pancakes with warm maple syrup.

Oatmeal Cookie Pancakes (Gluten & Dairy Free)

So as promised….. here is another fabulous and delectable pancake recipe! Yes, I know I may be a little excited about the whole breakfast & pancake thing, but these are seriously beyond good! They’re not only amazing hot off the griddle and drizzled with maple syrup, they’re simply delish just cold, straight out of the fridge! Yes, i know…..kinda weird but I have NO patience sometimes, and they were still soooo good! LOL  They’re surprisingly good even as reheated leftovers too! They really do taste just like a big soft oatmeal chocolate chip cookie! (I used JUST the chocolate chips in mine, cause hubby hates raisins! Yep, I’m just that nice! LOL I bet they’re super good with both raisins and chocolate chips in there, OH! and maybe even some diced walnuts! Mmmmm!) You’ll want a big glass of something to wash these down with though; they are a little rich! Which means….. they would probably be super tasty as a dessert! I can’t wait to make these again! And of course, to try out some more new and exciting pancake recipes! Yep, that’s right! Ive got a few more tasty new “gourmet-ish” pancake recipes up my sleeve and headed your way soon! As well as some other scrumptious breakfast goodies, just in time for fall! Definitely try these out…..like, uhm, RIGHT NOW!! Or at least first thing tomorrow morning! In fact…..why wait!? Just give in and make em for dinner! Cause really……who doesn’t love brinner right?! LOL Enjoy! 🙂

Oatmeal Cookie Pancakes (Printable Version)

Ingredients

1 cup GF flour + ½ tsp xanthan gum

1/2 cup quick cooking oats

1/2 tsp salt

2 tsp baking powder

3 tbs brown sugar

1 tsp cinnamon

1/4 tsp nutmeg

1 egg

1 1/4 cup almond milk

1 tsp vanilla extract

1/3 cup raisins or chocolate chips

Instructions

  1. In a bowl add the flour, oats, salt, brown sugar, baking powder, brown sugar, cinnamon, and nutmeg, mix until well combined. Make a well in the dry ingredients, add the milk, egg and vanilla, stir until just combined. Add the raisins and stir.
  2. Heat a griddle or skillet over medium heat, coat with cooking spray.
  3. Drop about 1/4 cup of batter on the hot griddle. Cook until dry on the edges and bubbles start to form in the center. Flip and cook on the other side until cooked through, about 2 more minutes.

Banana Bread Pancakes w/ Vanilla Maple Glaze (Gluten & Dairy Free)

I’m just gonna go ahead and say it again….breakfast food is the best! I could seriously eat it for every meal! The options are endless…. but right now I’m gonna focus on pancakes. So far we’ve covered regular pancakes, pancakes with fruit, pancake balls, pancake squares, cinnamon roll pancakes, and pumpkin spice pancakes. (Haha I kinda feel like Bubba Gump here!) I’ve got many more tasty pancake recipes coming, but today Im gonna share with you these banana bread pancakes with a vanilla maple glaze. OMG, these are definitely one of a kind! And they really do taste like banana bread.  We had “brinner” tonight, oh how i love breakfast for dinner!  They’re really simple to make too, and they’re not only gluten and dairy free, they’re vegan! That’s right……no eggs either! They’re nice and moist and fluffy…..and the glaze really lends to the flavor and texture that gives it that melt in your mouth deliciousness! Hope you give these a try! They’re both unique and super tasty! Enjoy! 🙂

Banana Bread Pancakes (Printable Version)

Ingredients:

1 cup GF flour

½ tsp xanthan gum

1 teaspoon baking powder

1/8 teaspoon salt

2 Tbsp brown sugar

1/2 teaspoon cinnamon

1/8 teaspoon nutmeg

1/3 cup almond milk

1/2 tablespoon vanilla extract

2 medium, very ripe bananas, mashed

1 tablespoon oil

Directions:

In a large bowl, combine flour, gum, baking powder, sugar, salt, cinnamon, and nutmeg in a large bowl. Measure out the milk and add the vanilla extract to it. Whisk together the dry ingredients and add in milk and vanilla, stirring to combine. The mixture will still be dry. Add in mashed bananas and mix. Add in oil and stir until batter is somewhat smooth.

Heat a griddle to 350F. Spoon batter onto griddle  and cook until bubbles form on top – about 2-3 minutes. Flip and cook for a minute or two more. Repeat with remaining batter. Serve hot with butter and syrup, or the vanilla maple glaze.

Vanilla Maple Glaze

1/4 cup maple syrup

½ cup powdered sugar

1/2 teaspoon vanilla extract

Combine all ingredients in a bowl and stir until smooth. Pour over pancakes.

Pumpkin Spice Pancakes (Gluten & Dairy Free!)

I may have outdone myself with these amazing, pumpkin spice pancakes! I told you, I love fall….and am craving fall foods lately. And I must not be the only one, because it seems all the recipes online are for pumpkin! LOL  I’ve always wanted to try pumpkin pancakes, but making them dairy and gluten free, I wasn’t sure how they would turn out. Well, I had some pumpkin to use, and was craving pancakes, so……there ya go! The result? Aaaamaaazing!! These are sooo incredibly light and fluffy! And the taste?!? Its like Autumn hit your tastebuds! haha They are super tasty with maple syrup, you could make your own apple cider syrup too……that’s next to try! But you know whats even better?  IF there’s leftovers, and that’s a big if! LOL, once its cooled…..seriously, slather on some vanilla frosting and roll it up! Its like a mini pumpkin cake roll! Which reminds me……I made that the other day, so I’ll need to update it to be dairy free as well! Ok…  now that i’m in pumpkin overload…. give these a try! Next up…. pumpkin spice scones!! YUM! Enjoy! 🙂

Pumpkin Spice Pancakes (Printable Version)

Ingredients:

1 1/4 cups gluten-free flour

1/4 tsp xanthan gum
2 tablespoons sugar
2 teaspoons baking powder
1/2 teaspoon cinnamon
1/4 teaspoon ginger
1/4 teaspoon nutmeg
1/2 teaspoon salt
1/8 tsp cloves
1 cup almond milk
1/2 cup canned pumpkin puree
2 tablespoons oil
1 egg

Directions:

Combine  flour, gum, sugar, baking powder, spices and salt in a medium bowl. In a separate bowl, whisk together milk, pumpkin, oil, and egg. Fold the wet ingredients  into the dry ingredients. Heat griddle to 350 degrees F. Pour 1/4 cup batter for each pancake onto the grill. Cook pancakes about 3 minutes, or until bubbles form. Flip and cook another 3 minutes or until golden.

Yield: six 6-inch pancakes.

Pancake Squares (Gluten & Dairy Free)

Ok, so this is going to be one of the easiest (and tastiest!) things you’ll ever bake! I love breakfast…. but some mornings, ya just don’t have time for anything fancy! Like Monday mornings….at least for me! LOL They are the WORST and they kind of carry over to well…every morning for me!!  Im always running late, no matter how hard i try or how early i get up! But….I know that breakfast is the most important meal of the day! That combined with my love of breakfast food….and my constant lateness factor…. led me to these yummy pancake squares! I have to say….these are absolutely perfect because you can mix it up in no time flat and then stick it in the oven and go jump in the shower. When you get out…viola! Breakfast is ready! Just a forewarning here: If you’re like me in the mornings, you’re frantically tryin to scarf down these delicious pancakes and get ready at the same time, which usually just ends up with me, a big sticky mess, with syrup in my hair! LOL  No seriously! Haha. That said…ahh I’m running late and gotta get ready for work! I hope you give these a try! They really are just pancakes….in squares! LOL And no need to stand over them impatiently waiting for them to be flipped on the griddle and done already so you can just EAT them! And the best part (other than the quick and easy part!) is that they are both gluten and dairy free too! So…. Enjoy! 🙂

Pancake Squares (Printable Version)

Ingredients:
3/4 cup almond milk
2 Tbsp oil
1 large egg
1 Tbsp sugar
1 cup GF flour

¼ tsp xanthan gum
2 tsp baking powder
1/4 tsp salt

Directions:

Preheat oven to 350 F.  Lightly grease an 8×8 baking dish.  In a large mixing bowl, beat together milk, oil and egg.  Add sugar, baking powder and salt, then gradually beat the flour and gum in. Pour batter into prepared pan. Bake for 20-25 minutes.

Cinnamon Roll Pancakes (Gluten & Dairy Free)

Cinnamon Rolls and Pancakes…..two of my favorite breakfast foods…..rolled into one?!? Incredible!!! These pancakes are simply amazing! Moist, fluffy pancakes with a delightful cinnamon crunch and drenched in a smooth, creamy vanilla glaze. I couldn’t wait to try these…..and once I’d dug into them…….I couldn’t wait to have them again! In fact…… I just had another one for dinner! LOL! They taste just as good as leftovers. I won’t go on and on…cause I’m sure you can’t wait to get started on these either!! Enjoy! 🙂

Cinnamon Roll Pancakes ~ Gluten & Dairy Free (Printable Version)

Pancakes:

1 c gluten free flour + ¼ tsp xanthan gum

1 Tbsp sugar

2 tsp baking powder

1/2 tsp baking soda

1/2 tsp salt

1 c “buttermilk”

2  Tbsp oil

1 egg, separated

Filling:
2 Tbsp non dairy butter, melted

3 Tbsp packed brown sugar

1 tsp ground cinnamon

Glaze:

2 Tbsp non-dairy butter

1/2 cup powdered sugar

1/4 teaspoon vanilla extract

½ tsp water (as needed)

Directions:

Filling: In a small bowl, stir together the butter, brown sugar and cinnamon. Put the filling into a Ziplock baggie and set it aside.

Glaze: In a small microwave safe bowl, melt the butter. Stir in the powdered sugar and vanilla. Add water as needed to achieve desired consistency. Set aside.

Pancakes: Make your buttermilk by mixing almond milk with 1 Tbsp of lemon juice to equal 1 cup. Let sit for 10 minutes. Meanwhile, beat the egg white until stiff, set aside. Combine dry ingredients in a medium mixing bowl with wire whisk. Whisk the oil and egg yolk into the buttermilk and then whisk  into the dry ingredients until  moistened. Using a spatula, fold in the egg whites. Heat a nonstick griddle to 325-350. Pour batter on griddle to desired size. When bubbles form, snip the corner of your baggie of cinnamon filling and squeeze the filling into the open corner. Starting at the center of the pancake, squeeze the filling on top of the pancake batter in a swirl. Cook the pancake until the bubbles begin popping on top of the pancake and it’s golden brown on the bottom. Flip the pancakes over and cook until the other side is golden as well. Serve pancakes topped with a drizzle of glaze.

Inspired By: Recipe Girl

Perfect Pancakes (& Waffles) ~ Gluten & Dairy Free!

It may have taken me awhile……but I have finally perfected my buttermilk pancakes! They are both gluten and dairy free…but they are so light and fluffy and scrumptious…..just like I remember them before I had to alter them! Trust me…I have tried everything; eggs, no eggs, no xanthan gum, with xanthan gum, adding applesauce, less milk, different “buttermilk” alterations, you name it. But….I have found out the secret to perfecting not only pancakes, but waffles too! And I stumbled upon this by mistake, as I was cooking too early in the morning and was apparently still half asleep! It ending up being the best mistake I ever made! That’s how good these are! So I guess I will let my loyal readers in on this amazing secret…. beaten egg whites. If it calls for one beaten egg white…..I used two…..if it didn’t call for the egg beaten…….I beat it anyways……and you know what?! PERFECT batter! Even the leftovers, which are usually soggy or dry and gross, are delicious and still fluffy! I am honestly amazed! So I will re-post the altered versions now of these breakfast favorites…I hope you’ll give them a try! Enjoy! 🙂

Perfect Pancakes ~ Gluten & Dairy Free (Printable Version)

1 c gluten free flour + ¼ tsp xanthan gum

1 Tbsp sugar

2 tsp baking powder

1/2 tsp baking soda

1/2 tsp salt

1 c “buttermilk”

2  Tbsp oil

1 egg, separated

Make your buttermilk by mixing almond milk with 1 Tbsp of lemon juice to equal 1 cup. Let sit for 10 minutes. Meanwhile, beat the egg white until stiff, set aside. Combine dry ingredients in a medium mixing bowl with wire whisk. Whisk the oil and egg yolk into the buttermilk and then whisk  into the dry ingredients until  moistened. Using a spatula, fold in the egg whites. (You can add any additives like blueberries or chocolate chips now too if desired!) Heat a nonstick griddle to 325-350. Pour batter on griddle to desired size and flip when bubbles form.

Gluten & Dairy Free Belgian Waffles (Printable Version)

3/4 c + 2 Tbsp GF flour + 1/2 tsp xanthan gum

1/2 Tbsp sugar

1 tsp baking powder

1/4 tsp salt

2 eggs, separated

3/4 c almond milk

3 1/2 Tbsp oil

Blueberries (opt)

Beat the egg whites until stiff. Combine the dry ingredients in a large bowl. Combine egg yolks, milk and oil and add to dry ingredients, stirring until just moistened. Fold in egg whites (and blueberries if desired). Add half the batter to a hot greased (sprayed with Pam or Crisco spray) Belgian waffle iron. The light on the waffle iron turns off on mine when its done, or just cook until they are lightly browned. Makes 2.

Family Heritage Breakfast

These delectably light and fluffy pancake balls are a long time family tradition! This is one of my grandmothers family’s recipes, and she always used to make these for my sisters and I when we were kids. It was our special treat! Following suit, my parents inherited an Aebelskiver pan, and so we got to have these even more often then just when visiting grandma! Since then, I was able to hunt one down and make these myself, but I have to admit it has been a long while since I’ve made these….I really was quite positive that if I made these gluten and dairy free, the wouldn’t work! I always had a difficult enough time making the regular ones! So I took that much cherished family recipe that’s been handed down from generation to generation, and I changed it!! Yup…. took the chance and you know what?!? They were amazing! Even better and EASIER to make then the original ones!! I couldn’t believe it! With that bit of knowledge in my mind now, I have a sneaking suspicion that these little bad boys will be showing up on the table more often! I cut the original recipe in half…this one makes about 16….it depends on how full you fill them…but they do puff up so be careful!! These are much more fun to eat then just regular flat pancakes…. you just pull them apart and stuff them full of jam or applesauce or syrup and a covered with a sprinkling of powdered sugar…..these are sure to disappear off the plate faster then you can cook them! LOL! If you don’t have an Aebelskiver pan, you can order one online or you might try the camping section of a outdoors store….just make sure it is cast iron!! You’ll need to “season” the pan before you use it though….. you can google that for directions if you’re unfamiliar! So even if you don’t have danish blood in you…..these are a welcome treat for breakfast anytime! Hope you’ll give them a try! Enjoy! 🙂

Aebleskivers (Danish Pancake Balls) (Printable Version)

2 eggs

1/2 Tbsp sugar

1 c flour + ½ tsp xanthan gun

1/2 tsp baking powder

1/4 tsp baking soda

1/4 tsp salt

3/4 c almond milk + lemon juice

1/2 c finely diced raw apple

Mix almond milk and 1 Tbsp lemon juice, let sit 10 minutes. Meanwhile, separate the eggs and beat the egg whites until stiff. Then beat the yolks & sugar well. Sift the dry ingredients & add to mixture, then add buttermilk & beat until batter is smooth. Fold in beaten egg whites & apple with a spatula. Heat aebleskiver pan over medium heat & put ¼ tsp oil in each hole. Using a paper towel, spread the oil evenly up the sides of each hole, and around the top of the pan. Be careful, the oil and pan will be hot! Fill holes almost completely with batter. Let bake a few minutes & turn them over with a toothpick. Fry until golden brown, making sure they are cooked all the way through. Serve hot with powdered sugar, jam, syrup or applesauce.

Makes about 16

Breakfast…..Anytime!

What could be better than breakfast for dinner?! I absolutely love breakfast food and it has been years since I have had waffles. With my mind set and an old family recipe turned gluten free…..I’m ready to go for it!  As usual though, I underestimated the size of bowl I needed, and with flecks of beaten egg whites all over me, I realize that I probably need to invest in an apron or two! LOL! However, the batter is ready, so……dust off the waffle iron and here goes nothing! Just the smell of a hot waffle iron is making my mouth water…..as my stomach rumbles I take the first waffle off the grill. Sure enough……it’s perfectly browned, light and fluffy…… I hope I’m not getting my hopes up, as it had better taste as amazing as it looks! The smell of baking apparently wafts through my house and out into the yard because my husband always seems to walk in the door at the exact moment whatever I’m cooking is ready! So of course…….being the BEST little wife that I am (LOL) I let him have the first one! That first bite shows it all on his face…..or was that just the syrup dripping because he inhaled in! I haven’t seen him wolf something down that fast in awhile! Apparently though, they are delicious……. and patience is not a strong virtue of mine! :{ FINALLY, mine is ready! OMG…….its like heaven in my mouth! I’m not over exaggerating here! I had forgotten how delicious a hot fluffy Belgian waffle could be! And gluten free even! I had one leftover (yes, surprisingly there WERE leftovers!) the next day and it was still wonderful. While you can’t beat butter and maple syrup, I’m a pushover for fruit and whip cream! Equally scrumptious!! I’m sold on waffles for sure! Although my standby for breakfast is pancakes….as that’s what i usually eat for breakfast each morning, I think I’ll be throwing in the waffles just as often now! Like I said though…..breakfast is simply wonderful no matter what time of day you eat it! And I’ve got some really fantastic breakfast recipes for you to try! Here are a couple to get you started…..I’ll be posting more soon though! 🙂

Gluten-Free Belgian Waffles: (Printable Version)

1 3/4 c gluten free flour (see mix recipe on my last post!)

3/4 tsp xanthan gum

1 Tbsp sugar

2 tsp baking powder

1/2 tsp salt

3 eggs, separated

1 1/2 c milk

7 Tbsp oil

Beat the egg whites until stiff. Combine the dry ingredients in a large bowl. Combine egg yolks, milk and oil and add to dry ingredients, stirring until just moistened. Fold in egg whites. Add 1 1/3 cups batter to hot greased (sprayed with Pam or Crisco spray) Belgian waffle iron. The light on the waffle iron turns off on mine when its done, or just cook until they are lightly browned. Made 4 (of the ones in the picture).

( Printable Version) Gluten-Free Buttermilk Pancakes

1 c gluten free flour

1 Tbsp sugar

2 tsp baking powder

1/2 tsp baking soda

1/2 tsp salt

1 c buttermilk

2  Tbsp oil

1 egg, lightly beaten

Combine dry ingredients in a medium mixing bowl with wire whisk. Whisk together the wet ingredients in a glass measuring cup and then whisk  into the dry ingredients until  moistened. You don’t want to over-mix though or they will be flat! Heat a nonstick griddle to 325-250 depending on how dark you like your pancakes. No need to spray the pan either. The batter will thicken up as the griddle heats up! I usually do 3 on the griddle at once….this recipe will make 6. Or you can make them smaller or larger, depending on who you’re feeding! LOL! This recipe can easily be doubled. And if you’re wondering where the xanthan gum is… it doesn’t need any! Surprisingly they turn out perfect without it! Nice and light and fluffy! Never again will you want to eat one of those awful “Gut-bombers” as my mom likes to call them from a pancake mix! Yugh! These are yummy leftover too. My husband won’t touch them with a ten-foot pole, as they are soggy, but you drench them in syrup anyways so…. LOL, more for me I guess! I like to do what we did as kids and put jam on them and roll them up like a crepe…..yum! You see now why I eat pancakes everyday! These are WAY better than a boring bowl of cereal!

Both of these recipes are absolutely delectable right off the griddle! But again, they are still pretty tasty reheated! Top with whatever you like…….syrup (which reminds me…..just FYI Golden Griddle Syrup is the only brand other than pure maple syrup that is gluten free, and it is honestly, the best syrup there is anyways!) I like to top mine with berries and whip cream, fruit syrup (i think Smuckers fruit syrups are gluten free…..I’ve been using them anyways so I must have read the label and determined they were at some point!) I also like to throw in blueberries or chocolate chips sometimes! Gotta keep it fresh! No matter how you like them……..these old breakfast standbys are certainly a welcome addition to gluten free breakfasts! Hope you enjoy them as much as i do! 🙂

%d bloggers like this: